457 Visa: The Tourism and Hospitality Industry

Sydney is the world’s best city
December 1, 2011
Same-Sex Couples Australia
January 24, 2012
Show all

The 457 Visa

 

Did you know?

There are currently over 18000 businesses who are standard business sponsors and the majority of these are small and medium business operators.

The 457 program is for skilled occupations only and only those on the demand list released by DIAC. This means that for the tourism and hospitality industries many typical occupations will not be eligible under the 457 program.

Generally, occupations that are eligible have a skill level equivalent to at least:

  • a Certificate III; and
  •  two years on the job training

The most common occupations eligible for sponsorship within the Tourism and Hospitality Industry are:

  • Cook
  • Chef
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Pastrycook
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Program or Project Administration
  • Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
  • Sales and Marketing Manager
  • Accountant (General)

As an employee, if your occupation isn’t on the list, there are other options:

  • Working holiday visas (people aged 18 to 30)
  • Student visas

 

Email us now to find out more if you are a business wishing to sponsor an employee, or if you are an employee wanting to secure your visa today.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate »