Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Immigration Experts Pty Ltd (ABN 44 161 407 405) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. We take our responsibility for your privacy seriously and share responsibility for the security of your information with you, as set out in this policy. By using our website at (https://immiexperts.com.au), you consent to this policy.

Our privacy policy defines how we store, maintain, use and share your personal information. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or a reasonably identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and in however manner the information or opinion is recorded.

By providing personal information, you agree to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. Where our privacy policy is changed, we will update the privacy policy on this website.

Collection​
We collect personal information about you when you:

  • Submit a form
  • Send us a letter or email
  • Call or SMS us
  • Visit the website
  • Make a purchase on the website
  • Communicate with us via our social network profiles
  • Interact with our advertising

We may also collect personal information from you through online analytic tools (eg Google Analytics), sharing tools, or cookies. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies on your web browser.

What we collect
The types of personal information that we collect from you may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Social media details
  • IP address
  • Browser
  • Standard web logging information, including cookies
  • Information contained in website form submissions

Marketing​
We do collect personal information for marketing purposes.

Links to other websites​
This policy does not apply to any use of websites that we link to on this website. You should review and accept the privacy policies that apply to those sites and you should not rely on us to do that on your behalf.

Sharing and Disclosure​
We may share your information with service providers that we engage to deliver our services to you. Your personal information may be disclosed to parties outside Australia, such as cloud and hosting providers, contractors and other third parties. To the extent possible we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas parties deal with personal information in a manner consistent with Australian legislative standards. They may be subject to different privacy policies, and regulations. There may be circumstances in which we are legally required to disclose your personal information (for example, certain tax investigations or audits may require such disclosure).

Security​
We take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your personal information, including password protected databases, and only sharing information with employees, contractors, and representatives of our business on a need to know basis. We cannot provide an absolute guarantee on the security of your personal information.

Disclaimer
While we take the measures outlined in this policy to protect your personal information, we will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.
Managing your personal information
You are entitled to review, manage and delete your account at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

Contact​
If you have a question or complaint about this policy, or would like to know what personal information we store, you can contact us through the details below.

Email
privacy@immiexperts.com.au

Address
The Privacy Officer
162 Redfern Street
Redfern NSW 2016

Telephone
+61 2 8385 1451

This policy was last updated 23/02/2020. By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the way we have described in this policy.

Privacy Policy by Sydney Startup Lawyers OpenLegal

Translate »